Single-source review — evidence hub pending.Sponsored

Trakin Tech's Samsung Galaxy S26 and S26+ Review

Samsung · Reviewed by Trakin Tech · Published 2026-03-06

Rating 4/5Source quality 75/100Evidence 15Claims 10Q&A 7Pros 11Cons 4Sponsored

Based on a review by Trakin Tech (accessed 2026-03-06).

What they actually found

  • Loved — Excellent in-hand feel for the compact S26 (7.2mm thin, 168.7g)
  • Annoyed by — No 1TB storage variant offered (unlike the Ultra model)

Based on this review alone: buy it if you care about excellent in-hand feel for the compact s26 (7.2mm thin, 168.7g) — just accept no 1tb storage variant offered (unlike the ultra model).

This source's evidence 🎬

Source verdict

The reviewer considers the S26 and S26+ to be incremental updates that bring notable improvements, particularly in the operating system, the new proactive AI features, and an increased battery capacity. The 2nm Exynos 2600 chipset is highlighted as being very powerful and efficient.

About this source

This review unboxes and provides first impressions of the Samsung Galaxy S26 and S26+ smartphones. It covers their design, display, the new Exynos 2600 chipset's performance, battery and charging capabilities, camera features, AI functionalities, and connectivity options, concluding with pricing details.

Review notes

The Samsung Galaxy S26 and S26+ offer a compelling incremental update, primarily driven by their efficient new Exynos 2600 chipset and enhanced battery life. The 2NM Exynos 2600 chipset delivers power-efficient performance, closely matching or even exceeding the 8 Elite Gen 5 in some benchmarks, achieving an Antutu score of 3.2M. The S26 boasts a 4300 mAh battery, while the S26+ upgrades to 4900 mAh, both contributing to all-day usage due to the power-efficient chipset. The compact S26, at 7.2mm thin and 168.7g, provides an exceptional in-hand feel and retains a dependable camera system that excels in color reproduction and low-light performance. If you are seeking a compact flagship phone with robust AI capabilities, excellent battery longevity, and a reliable camera for various conditions, these models are worth considering. However, if advanced privacy display features or an IR blaster are essential to your usage, you might need to explore other options.

What the reviewer liked

  • Excellent in-hand feel for the compact S26 (7.2mm thin, 168.7g)
  • Durable build with Gorilla Glass Victus 2 protection and aluminum frame
  • World's first 2NM Exynos 2600 chipset offers power efficiency and strong performance, comparable to Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
  • Vibrant 120Hz AMOLED displays with 2600 nits peak brightness
  • Increased battery capacity (S26: 4300 mAh, S26+: 4900 mAh) for all-day use
  • Seven years of major OS updates (One UI 8.5 based on Android 16)
  • Advanced Galaxy AI with proactive features (NowNudge) and hybrid processing
  • Dependable camera system with good colors, improved low light/nightography, and 4K 60FPS on all sensors
  • Good multimedia experience with great speaker quality and tight haptic feedback
  • Comprehensive connectivity options including Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC, Ultra Wideband, and eSIM
  • Samsung Knox security and IP68 certification

What the reviewer criticised

  • No 1TB storage variant offered (unlike the Ultra model)
  • Lacks the privacy display feature found in the Ultra model
  • Does not include an IR blaster or FM radio
  • No Edge variant launched this year

Structured claims

The Samsung Galaxy S26 offers a compact, lightweight (168.7g), and thin (7.2mm) design, providing an amazing in-hand feel. The S26+ weighs 191.8g.

measurement_claimstrong

Both the Samsung Galaxy S26 and S26+ feature Gorilla Glass Victus 2 protection on the front and back, along with an aluminum frame, providing robust durability.

specification_claimmoderate

The S26 series boasts a 120Hz AMOLED display with 2600 nits peak brightness and NTPO technology. The S26 has an increased 6.3-inch FHD display, while the S26+ features a 6.7-inch QHD display.

specification_claimstrong

The Samsung Galaxy S26 and S26+ are powered by the world's first 2nm Exynos 2600 chipset, which is described as very powerful and power-efficient, making it the best Exynos chipset to date.

reviewer_claimstrong

The Exynos 2600 chipset's Geekbench and GPU scores are close to the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, indicating comparable performance, though its Antutu score (3.2M) is slightly lower than the 8 Elite Gen 5 (3.7-3.8M).

comparison_claimstrong

The S26 has a 4300 mAh battery, while the S26+ has a 4900 mAh battery, both offering sufficient capacity for all-day use. The S26+ supports 45W wired and 20W wireless charging, and the S26 supports 25W wired and 15W wireless charging, with both offering 4.5W reverse wireless charging.

specification_claimstrong

The phones run on One UI 8.5 OS (Android 16) and will receive 7 years of major updates. They feature Galaxy AI, including a new "NowNudge" proactive AI that suggests actions based on phone usage.

specification_claimstrong

Both Galaxy S26 models deliver a good multimedia experience with great speaker quality, and their haptic feedback is described as tight and responsive, improving overall user interaction. The S26+ benefits from its large 6.7'' display.

reviewer_claimstrong

The S26 series features a dependable camera system (50MP primary, 10MP telephoto, 12MP ultrawide, 12MP selfie) with significantly improved low light photography. It supports 4K 60FPS on all sensors and 8K 30FPS on the primary, alongside pro video features like horizontal lock and log videos with LUTs.

reviewer_claimstrong

The S26 series includes an ultrasonic fingerprint sensor, face unlock, global 5G band support, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC, UWB, eSIM, Samsung Knox security, IP68 certification, Widevine L1, and HDR10+ support.

specification_claimstrong

Evidence items

S26 Weight Measurement

measurement_testpositivet=01:23–01:27

The reviewer measures the Samsung Galaxy S26 and finds its weight to be 168.7g, confirming its lightweight nature.

S26+ Weight Measurement

measurement_testneutralt=01:28–01:35

The reviewer measures the Samsung Galaxy S26+ and determines its weight to be 191.8g.

Gorilla Glass Victus 2 Durability

specification_claimpositivet=01:48–01:57

Both S26 phones feature Gorilla Glass Victus 2 on the front and back, alongside an aluminum frame. The reviewer jokingly expresses confidence in its durability by lightly 'dropping' them.

S26 Display Size Increase

specification_claimpositivet=02:22–02:26

The Samsung Galaxy S26 now comes with a 6.3-inch display, which is an increase from the previous S25's 6.2-inch display.

S26/S26+ Display Specifications

specification_claimpositivet=02:26–02:37

Both S26 models feature a 120Hz AMOLED display with 2600 nits peak brightness and NTPO technology. The S26+ offers a QHD display, while the S26 has an FHD display.

Exynos 2600 Chipset as World's First 2nm

reviewer_claimpositivet=02:40–02:59

The phones are powered by the world's first 2nm Exynos 2600 chipset, which the reviewer states is very powerful and power-efficient, deeming it the best Exynos chipset to date.

Exynos 2600 Geekbench Performance

comparisonpositivet=03:00–03:08

The synthetic benchmark scores, specifically Geekbench, for the Exynos 2600 are noted to be close to those of the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, with GPU scores also being neck-and-neck.

Exynos 2600 Antutu Score

measurement_testneutralt=03:08–03:13

The Antutu score for the Exynos 2600 is 3.2M, which is slightly lower than the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5's reported 3.7-3.8M.

Battery Capacities and Charging Speeds

specification_claimpositivet=03:13–03:26

The S26 has a 4300 mAh battery with 25W wired and 15W wireless charging, while the S26+ features a 4900 mAh battery with 45W wired and 20W wireless charging. Both support 4.5W reverse wireless charging.

One UI 8.5 and 7 Years of Updates

specification_claimpositivet=03:50–03:57

The S26 series runs on One UI 8.5 OS, based on Android 16, and is guaranteed to receive 7 years of major software updates.

Proactive Galaxy AI with NowNudge

specification_claimpositivet=04:10–04:20

The phones feature Galaxy AI, including a new proactive AI called 'NowNudge' that suggests actions based on the user's phone usage rather than just responding to prompts.

Multimedia and Haptic Feedback Quality

reviewer_claimpositivet=04:31–04:48

The reviewer states that both phones offer a good multimedia experience with great speaker quality and tight, responsive haptic feedback that can be felt during use.

Camera System Performance and Video Features

reviewer_claimpositivet=05:07–05:43

The camera system is described as dependable, producing good colors, with significant improvements in low light photography. It supports 4K 60FPS on all sensors, 8K 30FPS on the primary, and includes features like horizontal lock and log video with LUTs.

Biometric Security Features

specification_claimpositivet=03:39–03:44

The phones are equipped with an ultrasonic fingerprint sensor that works well, and face unlock functionality, both performing perfectly.

Connectivity and Durability Certifications

specification_claimpositivet=03:44–03:50

The devices support global 5G bands, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC, Ultra Wideband, and eSIM. They also feature Samsung Knox security, IP68 certification, Widevine L1, and HDR10+ support.

Quick answers

  • What are the key design and weight differences between the S26 and S26+? The Samsung Galaxy S26 is praised for its compact, lightweight (168.7g), and thin (7.2mm) design, providing an amazing in-hand feel.
  • How is the display quality of the Galaxy S26 and S26+? The S26 and S26+ both come with vibrant 120Hz AMOLED displays, featuring 2600 nits peak brightness and NTPO technology.
  • How powerful is the new Exynos 2600 chipset in the S26 series? The Galaxy S26 series features the world's first 2nm Exynos 2600 chipset, which the reviewer highlights as being very powerful and power-efficient, deeming it the best Exynos chipset to date.
  • What are the battery life and charging capabilities of the S26 and S26+? The S26 is equipped with a 4300 mAh battery, considered good for a compact phone and enabling all-day use, supporting 25W wired and 15W wireless charging.

Buyer questions answered

What are the key design and weight differences between the S26 and S26+?

The Samsung Galaxy S26 is praised for its compact, lightweight (168.7g), and thin (7.2mm) design, providing an amazing in-hand feel. The S26+ is heavier at 191.8g. Both models, however, feature Gorilla Glass Victus 2 protection on the front and back, coupled with an aluminum frame, contributing to their robust durability.

How is the display quality of the Galaxy S26 and S26+?

The S26 and S26+ both come with vibrant 120Hz AMOLED displays, featuring 2600 nits peak brightness and NTPO technology. The S26 has an increased 6.3-inch FHD display, while the S26+ offers a larger 6.7-inch QHD display, ensuring a premium visual experience on both models.

How powerful is the new Exynos 2600 chipset in the S26 series?

The Galaxy S26 series features the world's first 2nm Exynos 2600 chipset, which the reviewer highlights as being very powerful and power-efficient, deeming it the best Exynos chipset to date. Benchmark scores show its Geekbench and GPU performance are close to the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, although its Antutu score is slightly lower at 3.2M compared to 3.7-3.8M for the competitor.

What are the battery life and charging capabilities of the S26 and S26+?

The S26 is equipped with a 4300 mAh battery, considered good for a compact phone and enabling all-day use, supporting 25W wired and 15W wireless charging. The S26+ features a larger 4900 mAh battery, supporting faster 45W wired and 20W wireless charging. Both models also offer 4.5W reverse wireless charging, providing versatile power options.

What new AI features and software updates are included?

The S26 series comes with One UI 8.5, based on Android 16, and is guaranteed 7 years of major OS updates. A key highlight is Galaxy AI, which includes a new proactive feature called 'NowNudge.' This AI is designed to suggest actions based on the user's phone activity, offering a more intuitive and responsive experience.

How good is the camera system, especially in low light, and what are the video capabilities?

The S26 series boasts a dependable camera system (50MP primary, 10MP telephoto, 12MP ultrawide, 12MP selfie) that produces photos with good colors and accurate output, with significant improvements noted in low light photography (nitrography). For video, all sensors, including the front, support 4K 60FPS, the primary sensor can do 8K 30FPS, and advanced features like horizontal lock and log video shooting with LUTs are included.

What are the security and connectivity features?

The Galaxy S26 and S26+ include robust security features such as an ultrasonic fingerprint sensor and face unlock that work perfectly. For connectivity, they support all global 5G bands, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC, Ultra Wideband, and eSIM. Additionally, they come with Samsung Knox security by default and IP68 certification for water and dust resistance, along with Widevine L1 and HDR10+ support for multimedia.

Specs mentioned in this review

S26 Weight Measurement
The reviewer measures the Samsung Galaxy S26 and finds its weight to be 168
S26+ Weight Measurement
The reviewer measures the Samsung Galaxy S26+ and determines its weight to be 191
Gorilla Glass Victus 2 Durability
Both S26 phones feature Gorilla Glass Victus 2 on the front and back, alongside an aluminum frame
S26 Display Size Increase
The Samsung Galaxy S26 now comes with a 6
S26/S26+ Display Specifications
Both S26 models feature a 120Hz AMOLED display with 2600 nits peak brightness and NTPO technology
Exynos 2600 Antutu Score
The Antutu score for the Exynos 2600 is 3
Battery Capacities and Charging Speeds
The S26 has a 4300 mAh battery with 25W wired and 15W wireless charging, while the S26+ features a 4900 mAh battery with 45W wired and 20W wireless charging
One UI 8.5 and 7 Years of Updates
The S26 series runs on One UI 8

Not covered in depth by this source

  • Not covered: Traction
  • Not covered: Value
  • Not covered: Breathability

Why this source is included

75/100 source quality

  • • Independent of the brand
  • • Hands-on demonstration
  • ✓ Specific testing or measurements
  • ✓ Clear sponsorship / relationship disclosure

Transcript summary

Trakin Tech reviews the Samsung Galaxy S26 and S26+, focusing on their design, in-hand feel, and key specifications. The review highlights the world's first 2nm Exynos 2600 chipset, praising its performance and power efficiency. It also covers display features, battery life, camera capabilities, and new AI functionalities like NowNudge. The reviewer notes that while it's an incremental update, it offers several good improvements, particularly in AI and battery.

Full transcript is not redistributed here to respect the original creator’s rights.

Deep dive 🤓

About this page

This page converts Trakin Tech's review of the Samsung Samsung Galaxy S26 and S26+ into structured evidence — timestamped claims, pros & cons, and buyer questions. It is not the original review and does not replace watching or reading the full source.

Sponsorship & disclosure

Sponsored: this source is sponsored by the brand.

Brand relationship disclosed as: sponsored

Explore more on Orkio

Explore more on Orkio